Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very high cd4 absolute(over the normal limir)
Nov 10, 2013

so my lab results came back with abnormal high cd4 2157 (normal between 410- 1590), cd3 4564 (normal 690-2540) and 2345(normal 190-1140), toral cbc was normal wbc 7.37 with normal differentials, first time this happens, never had cd4 above 1000 in 10 years of meds, last reading 6 months ago my cd4 were only 650, what could this be? thank. you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Seems like a lab error to me, given that your other white blood cell levels are normal and what your previous CD4 counts have been.



Previous
HIV MEDS AND YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION INJECTION
Next
result interpretation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement