Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV VIRAL LOAD
Nov 3, 2013

Hi Doc, what are the implications of 26 516.00 copies/ml in a pregnant woman in her 37weeks. when i was 3 months pregnant i was given AZT and Septrine which am still taking and i have not been reinfecting myself neither do i get sick. in short i have never been down and i eat alot and never vomit. how possible is it that my Viral load can be this high and how do i know if my baby has not been infected yet. please help because i want my baby to be fine

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You should be getting more than AZT, and I am concerned that your virus could have acquired AZT resistance if all you have been taking is one HIV medication. I suggest you speak with your obstetrician or with someone who is experienced in taking care of HIV infected women who are pregnant about adding additional HIV meds to your regimen and getting your HIV viral load undetectable before delivery and doing a resistance test.



Previous
Viral load and starting treatment.
Next
Cd4 increasing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement