Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load and starting treatment.
Nov 3, 2013

Dear Doctor. I am Hiv positive since 2008. I am 35 years old male. I have no symptoms, i feel very well. In October 2011, i had test with 1550 cp/ml viral load and CD4 40%. In Febr 2012 the viral load increased to 38 000, with CD4 30%. Then in January 2013 viral load changed for 86 000 with CD 28.5%. The most recent lab test was done in Oct 2013, the viral load increased to 129 000 with CD4 30%. So far i did not take any medication. Do i have to start it now? Which drug do you recommend? Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that trend, although you don't indicate what the CD4 count is, I would recommend starting HIV treatment. There are several combination regimens that are highly effective and which your doctor can discuss with you.



Previous
My partners labs
Next
HIV VIRAL LOAD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement