Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TPHA 1:2560
Nov 3, 2013

ir , thanks for giving me your precious time . sir 3 months back i have tested my TPHA was 1:1280 , after 3 month it is 1:2560 , what it means ?? i did sex with using condom ...am i reinfect ?? will i take another dose of pencilin g for 3 weeks ?? i want to rid from this horrible disease...plz help me sir

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is no real significant difference in TPHA titer, although you should have begun to see a decline in 3 months if you were treated correctly. You should get reevaluated.



Previous
HIV being a retrovirus
Next
factory

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement