Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cd4 and cd4%
Oct 27, 2013

My cd4 count dropped from 950 to 635 and my cd4 % dropped from 57 to 53. I have been on complera for two years with my test only rising. I did miss my complera two days in a row, but started it immediately after. Could I have caused a resistent?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your HIV viral load results were when the CD4 counts were obtained. Both values are in the normal range, and we know that CD4 counts in particular can vary depending on time of day, stress, other ongoing medical conditions, after immunizations, among other reasons. Assuming that your HIV viral load has remained undetectable, I would not be concerned. In addition, if your viral load was undetectable then missing a couple doses probably won't matter.



Previous
VL in the blood vs. VL in the organs
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement