Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LAB RESULT WILL I MAKE IT?
Oct 27, 2013

HI, 'VE BEEN TRYING TO FIGURE OUT WHAT THE OUT OF RANGE NUMBERS MEAN ON MY LAB RESULTS IM NEWLY DIAGNOISED AND I REALLY WANT TO LIVE A LONG HEALTHY LIFE. MY CD4 SECTIONS SAYS IT 19 AND THE REFERENCE RANGE IS 30-61% I'M REALLY CONFUSED ON THAT. 337 L REFERENCE RANGE WAS 490-1170 CELLS/UL AND HELPER/ SUPPRESSOR RATIO 0.34 L REFERENCE RANGE 0.86-5.00. I STILL HAVEN'T STARTED ANY MEDS MY MD IS TAKING SO LONG TO TELL ME ANYTHING IM LIKE ON THE EDGE OF MY CHAIR EVERYDAY NOW. PLEASE HELP LET ME KNOW WHAT I CAN EXPECT :(

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It appears from what you state that your CD4 count is 337 and your CD4% is 19%. Although you don't report what your HIV viral load result is, regardless, given those CD4 numbers, HIV treatment would be highly recommended. Your CD4 count and percent is reduced from normal, indicating some damage to the immune system, but it is not so significant to give you an AIDS diagnosis. After HIV treatment is started you will see a dramatic increase in CD4 count and percent once the viral load is reduced or becomes undetectable.



Previous
sudden jump in viral load
Next
cd%????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement