Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sudden jump in viral load
Oct 27, 2013

Have been undetectable for 7yrs on a regimen of lexiva, norvir, truvada. Within 4 months viral load went to 13,350. CD count is 960 and %cd4 is 32.0. FYI have been HIV+ for 28 years and was previously on crixivan, zerit, and epivir. Could this be a blip or failure? Waiting on new labs

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming no break in you taking your meds, a viral load increase from undetectable to 13,000 would not be considered a blip. The first thing that needs to be done is to recheck the viral load. It could have been a lab error and this was not really your result. If the repeat is undetectable than no worries and nothing to do. If the repeat is really 13,000 then the next thing that needs to be done is a resistance test to see whether your virus has become resistant to the HIV meds you are taking. From there a likely change in your regimen would be required.



Previous
CD4 results
Next
LAB RESULT WILL I MAKE IT?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement