Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lab tests
Oct 27, 2013

Sir I don't when I got hiv.i would like to know when I got my cd4 5/3/2013.198 lymphocytes 10 percent. I got doubt I got again check up.my cd4 count just 98....after 10/5/2013 my cd4 count 400. Lymphocyte13.2 percent. 21/9/2013. My cd4 count 280. Lympocyte 17 percent. What shoud I do to improve. Cd4 and my percent. Please let me know to improve my health. My self using trustiva .and bactirum tablets . recently boostrex injection. My doctor still how many years I can survive. I want to when I got this infection.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Without having prior negative HIV antibody test results it is very difficult to determine when you might have been infected. Given your CD4 count and percent numbers prior to starting HIV treatment, which were low, I suspect you have been infected for some time. However, it appears your CD4 count/percent have improved significantly after starting HIV treatment. We can never predict survival, as many factors (such as age, other medical conditions) in addition to HIV infection can affect the outcome.



Previous
Undetectable viral load
Next
CD4 results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement