Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Being undetectable (?)
Oct 20, 2013

Hi,

I was diagnosed with HIV more than a year ago and started taking Truvada+Stocrin 16 months ago. When I was diagnosed, my first CD4 count was 119. Latest count is 346 and my viral load went from 82.000 to 53. It's been more than a year that I'm on meds but it's still not undetectable.

Should I be concerned that I am not responding to the medication?

Thank you for your response.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you have had an excellent response to HIV treatment in terms of both CD4 count increase and viral load reduction. In general, most people who are consistently taking their HIV meds will have an undetectable viral load after one year. It may take some a bit longer. If the viral load is still not undetectable on the next test, you might have to consider changing or adding an additional HIV med for a period of time to get it stabilized at an undetectable level.



Previous
Going on 7 years in April being diagnosed with HIV (was infected in late 2006)
Next
Recent Lab work

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement