Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my lab results.
Oct 13, 2013

hy dear doctor. well first i am from croatia,europe(near italy) and iam hiv poz for about 6 years.... my last lab results are cd4=870 cd%=28% VL=20,000 and maybe more because iam still waiting the last one....we must wait for 2 months.... I have just starting arv terapy and iam on epizom and sustiva,once day before a sleep (12days) my question is,becuse we must waith for a long time VL test,i just want to now when i will be a undecetb.????one month,two???how long??? thank you.... by

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your HIV viral load is in the moderate range, and your CD4 count is in the normal range, with a slightly decreased CD4%. I would suspect that you will achieve an undetectable viral load in about 3 months after starting HIV treatment, although it can take up to 6 months.



Previous
CD4 estimation
Next
Static CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement