Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ProviralDNA PCR test and hiv mutation
Sep 29, 2013

Thanks for answering my questions.This is a follow up question to the answer.Doctor as you have said that as the hiv mutates its DNA structure changes then will the Same DNA PCR test able to detect the virus?Also after the asymptomatic stage of infection say 10 years,symptoms reappar in third stage.Is it due to lowering of the CD4 count or due to the presence of the hiv.(If CD4 cell count is normal and on the higher side of the normal range then still the symptoms related to hiv will appear?Please answer.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The DNA test will detect virus, as the area of the HIV viral sequence that is used for the test is in a highly conserved area, which is not as prone to mutations. I am not sure what you mean by third stage. Symptoms in general are much less likely, although can certainly be present in people with HIV infection and normal CD4 counts.



Previous
Possible Cure for HIV
Next
Labs results of Hepatitis B antigens

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement