Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


syphilis rpr fluctuations
Sep 29, 2013

I contracted syphilis 3 times in the last 2-3 years and was treated. The third time it took over a year for the RPR to get to non-reactive. Now 3 months later the titer is 1:4. My doctor said no treatment is indicated , seemed a little baffled. I told her I had performed oral sex(anonymously) but the man put on a condom 7 weeks prior to the blood test. She said we'll do the test again in 3 months. Is it more likely that the 1:4 is a new infection or a false positive or normal for a person with a history of syphilis? Would another test in a few weeks be useful? Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is likely neither a new infection or a false positive, given your prior history of infection. Yes, another test would be useful.



Previous
rpr 1:2 after 10 years
Next
hemoglobin and platlets

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement