Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


zostavax or varivax
Sep 14, 2013

hi doc, my cd4 is above 400, can i use zostavax or varivax to prevent herpes zoster? i had chicken pox in child hood. can i take yellow fever vaccine too? what other vaccines can i take? regards.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Zostavax would be appropriate for shingles prevention. Although yellow fever vaccine is contraindicated in people with AIDS (< 200 CD4 count), it can be given to people with HIV infection and higher CD4 counts, provided you are going to a yellow feverendemic area, and proof of vaccination is required for entry into that country. In general, your doctor should review what other vaccines might be necessary and it depends somewhat on your history of vaccination as a child/adolescence or exposures to certain kinds of infections. But vaccines for hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal bacteria infection (like Pneumovax) are the place to start.



Previous
VL<20 Detected v Not Detected
Next
Pneumonia Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement