Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count to no longer be drawn with quarterly labs
Sep 14, 2013

I recently read that the CD4 count will soon no longer be measured during quarterly labs. All along we have been told that the CD4 along with the viral load are a combined indicator of how well one is responding to ART. Why the sudden shift? Was the CD4 not necessary all along and this was a way for big-med do make money? What is really the best indicator of one's HIV health? (I believe the NEJM has poo-pooed the need for CD4 counts and the CDC is recommending skipping the CD4 lab work.)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The devil is in the details regarding statements like these, and it is unlikely that one size fits all. There are certainly situations, for example, where people with CD4 counts in the normal range, and who have been stable on HIV treatment for years, probably don't need to have their CD4 count checked quarterly and once yearly might be appropriate. There is also a contrarian view, particularly in developing countries and with published data, that viral load testing is not necessary and just follow the CD4 count/percent.



Previous
cd4 n cd4% decreases
Next
VL<20 Detected v Not Detected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement