Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 n cd4% decreases
Sep 14, 2013

Hello, I am diagnosed positive in july 2008 with only cd4=64 .after 5 years of arv; currently on atripla. My cd4 has been increasing very slow but steadily till beginning of this year. Cd4 was 396 ,21% in january but in ne it dropped to 266, 17%. Viral load remains undetectable. I put on 5 kg this year and occasionally feel fatigue during the day. I try to exercise 2-3 times a week and watch my diet; even though my waist line still expanding. Does the decrease of cd4 n cd4% alarm any concern or any medical issues I should look into ? Appreciate your advice. Cheers.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although on the face of it, that difference in CD4 count and percent does appear to be a significant reduction, I am not concerned given the undetectable viral load, and that this is a single value over the course of many years of infection and treatment. At this point, I wouldn't do anything different and just recheck at the next scheduled time.



Previous
My VL is 53000, partner's is 1880, who has had it longer?
Next
CD4 count to no longer be drawn with quarterly labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement