Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 count decreases despite six months of arv treatment
Sep 8, 2013

i would like to ask why my cd4 count decreased despite taking religiously my arv drugs for six months (from 273 to 221). i even made a complete lifestyle upgrade - losing weight of about 50lbs. (from 230lbs. to 180 lbs.), eating the right diet, exercising a lot, being physically active.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your HIV viral load results were before and now after starting HIV treatment, or what your CD4 percent is. I suspect your viral load has been reduced but the question is whether it is undetectable or not, and also whether your CD4 percent has decreased or remained the same. The CD4 count can be highly variable and the CD4 percent is a more stable number over time. BTW, congrats on the results of your lifestyle upgrade.



Previous
Spleen mild enlarged & liver in normal shape but mild coarse
Next
Viremia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement