Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what to do
Sep 8, 2013

Is it poSsible to be on ARV drugs and still have a drug in CD4 count. I Was on Truvader and neverapine when I was diagnonse with CD4 count @ 294, but when I got pregnant I was given Artipla then was given ATripla and peritin after child devilery. I feel weak by the day and I will say I was stronger before I was diagnonse during my 2nd trimester. What should I do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your HIV viral load or CD4 count result is currently and whether you are still taking the Atripla or not. Weakness or fatigue are very non-specific symptoms and so could be related to many things, not just HIV infection. If your HIV infection is currently under control (HIV viral load undetectable while on HIV meds) then it is more likely your symptoms are related to something else.



Previous
Symptoms of reinfection
Next
Spleen mild enlarged & liver in normal shape but mild coarse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement