Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of reinfection
Sep 8, 2013

Hi guys, I am a 25 yr old asian male and have been positive for 4 years now. I am not yet on meds and have maintained a 750 average cd4 count and under 100000 viral load over the last 3 years.. I contracted the virus in Asia. I had recently had sex with 2 positive white men. One undetectable the other, not yet on meds and the same age as me but maintaining the same amount of cd4 and viral load. During my seroconversion, I had a bad fever around 2 weeks after the encounter and severe gingivitis. I have not found a lot of links of hiv to gingivitis but I am sure that those were the symptoms specific to me. My question is, is it possible that I have been reinfected because , 3 days after the recent exposure I had a mild fever and exactly 2 weeks got mild gingivitis(sore bleeding gums) again? I have never had a recurrence of gingivitis since my first seroconversion so I am speculating that this is a specific symptom in my case. I have not had any other diseases nor have any unusual signs of anything else. I have read some articles that reinfection symptoms mimic that of initial seroconversion, is this true? I was receptive for both men and I think that the person who was not on meds may have reinfected me. I did have other positive encounters before, but all of them undetectable . This is my first case where i have had any unusual sign and I am worried that the virus types of Asia and Europe are different etc. hence making reinfection easier... I have just recently been introduced to this concept of reinfection after reading up on it and I really am now convinced that safe sex even between poz people is crucial .. Any help or advice would be much appreciated . Thanks. J

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, reinfection has been described, and people can have symptoms again. I can't speak specifically to your gingivitis symptoms. And yes, safe sex among positives is recommended for just this reason.



Previous
WHY IS WHY CD4 SO HIGH. PLS HELP ME
Next
what to do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement