Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Human Growth Hormone and CD4 / VL
Sep 1, 2013

Hi there! I am hiv-positive and not on a therapy. My CD4 is 500 (25%). I consider taking 5 IU of hGH daily. Since hGH may have some effect on immune system by reactivating the thymus gland and stimulating immune function, is there a possibility that the HGH would stimulate the virus by stimulating CD4 in people without HAART? Can I take it? By the way, I am aware of all other side effects that may arise with gHG and ready to take them.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The studies over the last 20 years have been mixed, where some test tube studies indicate that hGH can increase HIV viral replication and others say no. However, they were done with different methodologies and so makes it difficult to compare results. That said, you don't appear to have the clinical indications for hGH administration, and the package inserts for approved forms indicate that people should be on HIV meds if receiving hGH.



Previous
New combo
Next
Atripla and Slowing CD4 Trend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement