Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kidney Concerns
Aug 25, 2013

I've been on HIV Meds for 12 years. Current regimen is Reyataz, Norvir, and Epzicom. My most recent blood work, has my Bun at 26 and my Creatinine/Bun Ratio at 25. Concerned about my Kidney Function. These numbers have always been in the normal range, previously. Any suggestions?? Is there a better regimen to help my Kidneys? I had a Genotype done last September, and did not show any resistance. Typically, I am in the 800's for T-Cells and Undetectable. This current blood work my t-cells fell to 574 at 28.7 % and Virus is still Undetectable. Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not concerned at this point with only one set of numbers, given what you say that you have been on HIV meds for so long and everything up to this point has been within the normal range. You also don't indicate whether your have any other medical conditions (i.e., high blood pressure), are taking any other medications by prescription, smoking history, etc, all of which could affect kidney function as well. Same general theme for the CD4 count. Although you don't indicate what your CD4% has been, given that your HIV viral load remains undetectable, I am not concerned by one CD4 count decline, which is still in the normal range.



Previous
I would like your unofficial personal opinion.
Next
what's really undetectable?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement