Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I would like your unofficial personal opinion.
Aug 25, 2013

I am a Hetrosexual. non drug using male. in November 2005 i had an Orthoscopic surgery on my left knee. at that time i was HIV Negative. on 26 December2005, I had major surgery, (knee replacement)on my right knee Ihad an HIV Stat Test. on 19 January, 2006 I went back to the Hospital for observation and at the time I was told that I was HIV Positive! there were two women in my life, my wife and my mistress. both have tested HIV negative! From November 2005 to now, I have not had sexual relations with my wife and my mistress married a man from England and she had to be tested prior to marriage and she was negative.I started treatment on 20006 and I have been undectable with CD 4 count over five hundred. my question is: could I have contacted HIV in the hospital during the major surgery? what's done is done, but it has bothered me for seven years how I could have turned up positive when both my women have been negative.I thank god that I did not pass this on to them. may I ask what your personal opinion of this is?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although it might be possible to become HIV infected in a hospital setting, particularly if the hospitalization is associated with blood transfusions or other invasive procedures, the likelihood of this, even in 2006, is extremely small.



Previous
CHOLESTROL
Next
Kidney Concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement