Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this a good response after 17 days of meds?
Aug 25, 2013

Hello, I started Stribild after starting bactrim and azithro for a cd4 of "less than 20" and a viral load of 298k.

After 17 days of stribild my viral load was down to 1100 and my cd4 was 64 (at least it was measurable!)

Is this a reasonable amount of suppression? I've read about 1.5 log drop in 3 months, this appears to be 2.34 in less than a month, so that's pretty good. I was discouraged that the CD4 was still so low, I really would like to be out of the range of some scary opportunistic infections.

When will the CD4 generally increase? I understand the early effect of HAART is more about a redistribution of T cells. Do I have to be undetectable before I start to reconstitute my immune system? Is it possible that I will be over 100 cd4 by New Years?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your response is fabulous. Although we do see (as is the case with you) the CD4 count increasing as the viral load is decreasing, the increases are usually greater when the viral load becomes undetectable. Also, in people with very low CD4 counts like yours, the lower the CD4 count when you start the longer it takes to recover. A 100 before New Years is well within reach.



Previous
HIV Test
Next
interpreting my cd4 count results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement