Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 %
Aug 25, 2013

I was hospitalized with the acute hiv infection. I was put on meds right away (cure, hope cure lol), but I had a cd4%of 9% (84k vl, and 290 cd4). Does that mean I have been classified as Aids? I am tremendously health now with a cd4 of 818 and undetectable...never ask about my %. What does the % mean exactly? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A CD4 count of < 200 or < 14% is considered an AIDS diagnosis. That said, given this was acute infection, your CD4% of 9% likely was a temporary decline down to that number, as most people with acute infection demonstrate reduction in CD4 count and percent and after the immune system recovers somewhat so does the CD4 count/percent. HIV treatment has brought your count back up into the normal range. I suspect your CD4 count has done the same. In general, the CD4% is a more stable number over time, as the CD4 count can fluctuate because of time of day, stress, after immunizations, because of other ongoing medical conditions, among other things.



Previous
prevention of mother to child transmition
Next
Newly diagnosed - seemingly inconsistent CD4 and viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement