Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 recovery rate after pcv
Aug 18, 2013

I was diagnosed with AIDS/HIV in May after being admitted with PCV. I was likely infected with HIV back in the mid-90s but had no indication of infection prior to that. In fact, had been extremely healthy until last April/May. I was in the hospital 9 days in total, 4 in ICU. I started HAART therapy June 10, and on July 8 and then again this last week my CD4 count was unchanged - less than 20. I suppose it could have gone from 1 to 19 but there is no way I can tell. The electronic site where test results are reported does not show the viral load, but in July it was just over 3000. In addition to the CD4 being unchanged the CD8 count is up, hence the ratio of CD4/CD8 is down to nothing basically. My question is, is this an unexpected recover rate for these counts? The results came in on the weekend so I have not talked to my doctor, but at the last visit before the blood results were in he was very optimistic.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The lower your CD4 count and more advanced HIV infection you have, the longer it may take your CD4 count to recover. The CD8 count being elevated is a natural reaction to HIV infection and is to be expected. Hence the very low Cd4/CD8 ratio. Once the viral load becomes undetectable you will start to see the CD4 count rise. The trajectory of rise is always very difficult to predict.



Previous
what meds can be taken with isentress
Next
syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement