Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Persistently low cd4%
Aug 10, 2013

I have been treated for over six years. My VL is now UD. My CD4 count is now 680. It was lowest at 300, when I started treatment. However my CD4% has remained persistently low at 21% to 23%. My doctor is unable to explain why that is the case. Should I be concerned? What should I do?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We do see this situation and unfortunately there is little that can be done in most cases. Sometimes even after a few years you can see some continued improvement in CD4 count/percent as long as the viral load remains undetectable. The good news is that both your CD4 count and percent are high enough to prevent the most serious kinds of infections from happening.



Previous
Interpretation of HCV RNA, Quantitative Real Time PCR
Next
Supplement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement