Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Don't understand wy my cd4 is not going above 200
Aug 4, 2013

Ive been on hiv meds since 8/18/2010.(Atripla) my counts have steadily went up except for the past year ive kinda hovered around the same place 190. What I don't understand is my percent has been super high. I've been above 14% since 6months after i started meds. Currently my cd4 is 190 cd4% 27.1 vl <20 which it has been since starting meds.. Is there a reason why my cd4 is not going above 200?Does this mean I'm not in good health?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you don't indicate what your numbers were before starting HIV treatment, I suspect that your total white blood cell (WBC) count and total lymphocyte counts are below normal. That is driving your CD4 count down. In general, if your WBC and lymphocyte counts were in the normal range, then someone with a CD4% of 27% should have a CD4 count >400. If you numbers are low then it might require some investigation. If they are normal, then it is difficult to explain the disconnect between CD4 count and percent.



Previous
Sudden Drop in CD4 count from 800 to 530....
Next
HCV Viral Load Undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement