The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HCV viral load

Aug 4, 2013

My Father hav been HCV viral load (around 5.5 lakh IU\ML) and genotype 3,after one month treatment(4 week) now HCV viral load is null, can it possible.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes it can. Additional viral load testing will be needed in a few weeks to determine if the response to treatment has continued, and whether treatment can be discontinued (if the viral load remains undetectable).

Hepatitis c antibody test results
Cortisone Injections And HIV

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint