Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd 4 , cd 4 % and viral load
Jul 28, 2013

Hello to all staff members .back in april after being off meds for about a year I had a viral load of approximately 12,333 my cd 4 % was 24 and my cd 4 count was 309 so my doctor went ahead and suggested starting on atripla again which is what I was taking before . I started taking atripla on june 25, 2013 and on july 5th , 2013 i visited my doctor and he suggested taking my viral load and cd 4 count on july 25th a month from when i started taking the atripla. by accident the lab in the doctors office took my cd 4 and viral load on july 5th approximately 10 days after starting atripla . my cd 4 was 508 with 22% and my viral load was 797 . my question is . is it possible for the cd 4 to climb that high that quick and viral load to lower that quick ? i had another set of labs done today which was the date i was originally scheduled for.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes you viral load and CD4 count numbers can change that quickly.



Previous
HIV DNA test
Next
Medical Ozone Therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement