Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + people should look for any type of cancer?
Jul 21, 2013

I'm an HIV+ 25 year old male taking antiretroviral drugs (Efavirenz + Lamivudine + Tenofovir) since I found it out after an intense hepatitis for citomegalovirosis and an enormous weight loss staring this year, 2013. My HIV count is now undetectable, the hepatitis has gone away after treatment for citomegalovirosis and I regained my usual weight. My CD4 count is increasing greatly, as my doctors told me. It was only 003 on the first test. After 2 months undergoing antiretroviral therapy it went up to 049. In August I'll do a third count test.

But I have been asking me a question: Should HIV+ people undergo clinical exams to look for any potential presence of any type of cancer?

In my family history there are no cases of any type of cancer and I have no symptoms whatsoever that would concern me in this matter. I don't smoke, don't drink alcohol and I eat healthy in about 80% of my meals, to say the least.

Since I was diagnosed as HIV+, everytime and anywhere I listen or overhear people talking about cancer cases I get overwhelmed by uneasy feelings about it... So. Should I undergo clinical exams such as colonoscopy, laringoscopy, CT scan, MRI, x-ray, specific blood test or any other?

Thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's a good question. In general, the answer is no, as general screening in the absence of signs or symptoms will usually not yield much, except in certain screening programs for colorectal, breast or cervical cancers where research has clearly indicated the benefit of screening. Given your age and gender, I don't think there is much that needs to be done at this point.



Previous
CD4 Fluctuations
Next
co-infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement