Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Fluctuations
Jul 21, 2013

I have been on Atripla since 2009, have been positive since 2002. My doc added Selzentry to my meds in 2011.

I have been undetectable since beginning therapy. My CD4 counts have varied by significant percentages (ranging from 476 to 822 in the last year alone).

Should I be worried about the wide fluctuations in my T cells or talk to my physician about changing therapies? Is my prognosis poorer because of the varying T cell counts?

I have never had T cell count higher than about 1100, and I believe the set point for my T cell after infection was about 600.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned about fluctuations of CD4 count in the normal range. Another number to look at is the CD4 percent which is more stable number over time. CD4 counts can fluctuate for a variety of reasons. I suspect your CD4 percent has not changed significantly, particularly since your HIV viral load is undetectable.



Previous
HIV levels in Semen
Next
HIV + people should look for any type of cancer?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement