Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load flux
Jul 14, 2013

how soon does your viral load drop on meds and how fast does it go back up if you miss a dose or two? case in point if im undetectable for a long time but miss three days of meds do i shoot back up above 1000?

thanks this site is a real help in my time of need. god bless.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you have been undetectable for a long time, then missing 3 days is not likely to result in a rebound like that. However, always a good idea to make sure you have enough HIV meds on hand and not forget to take any doses.



Previous
viral load
Next
Original vs Generic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement