Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Jul 14, 2013

If my viral load was 1.5 million and after 7 days on meds it went down to 30,000 after 5 weeks could it be undetectable and if it is what does that really mean as far my health is concerned?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It can become undetectable in that short time frame. Usually with that high of a viral load to start with it will take several weeks to a few months to become undetectable. Having an undetectable viral load means the virus is no longer destroying your CD4 cells and allows your immune system to recover. Although the virus is still present while taking HIV meds, it is no longer turned on and replicating.



Previous
hiv related
Next
viral load flux

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement