Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


living with hiv
Jul 6, 2013

I have had hiv for 17 years and it seems like my doctor does not know why my t-cells have dropped from 900 to less than 300. They tell me that my viral load is non detectable. What can I do to boost my t-cells up again?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate over what period this CD4 decline has occurred. Was this over a long period like several years, or was this more acute over the last several months? Are your other white blood cells (WBC) like your total WBC and total lymphocyte count also decreased, or is this just isolated to your CD4 count? You also don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment. A drop like that warrants some investigation to determine if this is HIV related or some other medical condition is causing this.



Previous
Depression meds interactions
Next
Counseling help for spouse of AIDS patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement