Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


staying detactable
Jul 6, 2013

Hi,

If been on Viramune and Truvada now for 14 months. Before starting treatment the doctor did resistance test and was negative. VL was 300 000 CD4 250 before starting treatment. after 3 months treatment VL was 66 and CD4 520 after 6months VL was 189 and CD4 385. now after 14 months CD4 485 and VL 178. My doctor doesn't know why my VL doens't go undetactable. My partner now 5 years on Atripla has the same problem his VL is always between 50 and 200. Should we worry?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

By now you should have seen your viral load become undetectable. Your viral load is too low to get another resistance test. However, the longer your viral load remains detectable, the greater the possibility that your virus could become resistant. You may need to discuss with your doctor the possibility of changing or adding another HIV med to your regimen to get your viral load undetectable.



Previous
High Numbers
Next
Increased CD4 and Increased Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement