Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one dose in two days
Jul 6, 2013

I take kivexa and socrin once a day about a year and a half, that is my first therapy, and was undetectable viral load year before therapy. So two and a half year undetectable. Now I thinking to reduce therapy in one dose in two days per month to see how will be reaction. Please opinion about that? Now my CD4 is 800, 300 when I started terapy.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not advise decreasing doses or reducing the number of days per month you are on HIV treatment. If you stop completely, it is very likely that your CD4 count will decrease back down to 300, which would not be a good thing.



Previous
Newly DX'ed..Extremely high VL, Very Low CD4
Next
PLEASE HELP...UNDETECTABLE VL BUT CD4 198

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement