Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEUROLOGICAL PROBLEMS IN HIV
Jul 6, 2013

HAVING CD4 COUNT 154 UNABLE TO SPEAK CLEARLY. EYE SIGHT WITHOUT IDENTIFICATION OF THE THINGS. EYE SIGHT WITH IDENTIFICATION CAN REGAIN ON INCREASING OF CD4 AND PROPER ANTI HIV TREATMENT

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume you have been evaluated by your doctor, and by an eye doctor. It is difficult to determine whether what you are describing is specifically related to HIV infection, or some other kind of infection or disease process. With your CD4 count you should definitely by on HIV treatment. And yes, your CD4 count will increase and perhaps the symptoms you are describing will improve, but you need a diagnosis first.



Previous
Hepatitis B
Next
HCV RNA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement