Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B
Jul 6, 2013

Dear Sir, I have infected with HBS AG, DNA Qunatitive test was 2150 IU/ML,Now SGOT/SGPT is 43/63, HBE is Negative.Now my doctor recommend me to take medicine "Tenohep".I heard that there is some side effects of this medicine.I want to know that can I start this medicine and how long it will continue because it is very expensive to afford.

Thanks & Regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That medication is very effective for treating HBV infection. Duration of treatment is dependent on your response. This medication is also very well tolerated, although sometimes it can affect kidney function. But your doctor would be monitoring you for any signs of this or other side effects.



Previous
Hep C Liver Panel
Next
NEUROLOGICAL PROBLEMS IN HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement