Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help !!!!!!
Jun 29, 2013

Hello, Please help me understand! 3/27/13 was given positive hiv result. On 4/05/13 had first lab.

First lab results. Lymphocyte Subset Panel 4% 31 Absolute CD4 +Cells 805 CD 8% 54 Absolute CD8 +Cells 1394 Helper/Suppressor Ratio 0.57 Absolute Lymphocytes 2594

Hiv1 RNA # Plas bDNA 38611

I started taking Atripla on 5/04/13. On 5/16/13 second Viral Load test done. The results came back undetectable. My doctor was astonished and has never seen this before. I thought that a persons Viral Load comes down in logs. My Question. Is it common for a Viral Load of 38611 to become undetectable after 12-13 days of Antiviral Medication? I really appreciate help.

Thank You,

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count and percent are in the normal range and your CD8 count and percent are elevated, in response to HIV infection. Although it is unusual to see that quick of a viral load decrease, it is a fabulous response. It is more likely to occur in someone like you with a normal CD4 count to start, indicating your immune system was also helping along the way.



Previous
sore throat very low cd4 count
Next
acute HIV and hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement