Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned about cd4, still low.
Jun 16, 2013

Greetings from Peru Dr Mark I started ART in January 2013 with cv: 33000 and cd4: 97, my initial regimen was AZT/3TC/EFV and TMP / SMT as prophylaxis, in my control at 6 weeks my cv was undetectable and CD4 166, but I was with anemia due to AZT and it was switched with Tenofovir on that date. From February 20 I take TDF/3TC/EFV and still with TMP/SMT prophylaxis, but in my last exam in May I have hemoglobin 14, cd4 160 and cv undetectable, my concern is that the cd4 is not rising, otherwise is declined slightly. I never got sick or something. what could be causing this?, could be TMP/SMT?, and that could I do for help to increase my cd4? Very grateful

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I don't consider a difference between 166 and 160 to be significant. Another number to follow is the CD4%. Has it remained the same, or is it increasing? Although it is possible that TMP/SMT could be affecting your white blood cell (WBC) count, I would expect other WBC to also be affected. Given that your CD4 is still below 200, I would not discontinue the TMP/SMT yet, as you are still at risk for infections. Sometimes it takes longer for the CD4 to increase, and usually starts to happen after the viral load becomes undetectable. For now, I would do anything different.



Previous
help please im confused
Next
Triumphant but Confusing Lab Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement