Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and neutropenia
Jun 16, 2013

I have been HIV positive for 17 years, have been on meds the entire time, i have not had any complications, i currently am taking Truvada and Kaletra (for many years) my cd4 is over 600 and viral load is undectable. for the past few months i have been having problems with my neurtophil count,twice now it has dropped to 0 and i end up in the hospital for a few day's. The oncologist's cannot find out why it is happeining, they keep saying it could be my HIV meds, but my doctor states that is not the case as my counts are normal. Do you think i should ask to have my meds changed? What other reasons are there for the neutrophils to drop so drasticly? they give me shots that boost the count but two weeks later they are at 0 again. they have done several tests and still no answer

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your HIV doc, in that this is most likely not related to HIV or to your HIV meds. Has a bone marrow biopsy been performed? That would determine whether there is something wrong and perhaps why you are not making neutrophils effectively.



Previous
Hepatitis C Results Explained
Next
Trying to understand how long I have been infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement