Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can't not seem to get undetectable
Jun 8, 2013

Hi. I have been HIV positive now for 6years. In this time I have been unable to achieve a undetectable status. I have a constant battle with my clinic over me taking my tablets on time. I have 100% adherence. I was just wondering if there is anything else that could be stopping me from achieving a undetectable viral load. I am currently taking truvada, ritonavir,maraviroc and darunavir once aday. I have been on about 4 different regimes since my diagnoses. I am getting very concern about my viral load. It's currently at 57 but just will not go any lower. The clinic put it solely on to me in the fact that I am not taking my tablets on time, even though I am. Becoming tired of arguing my point with them now. So desperate to look at different avenues to achieve a undue table viral load. Also my partner is HIV positive but not on medication we have unprotected sex on occasions could this be stopping me from being undectable. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure why you are taking all those meds once daily. The darunavir/ritonavir and maraviroc should be taken twice daily.



Previous
Can you sero-convert again after 1st HIV infection?
Next
hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement