Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can you sero-convert again after 1st HIV infection?
Jun 8, 2013

I saw a long time HIV+ man who was convinced that he was experiencing sero-conversion illness again and was being infected with another HIV strain. This sounded a bit ridiculous but I'm curious to hear if this has actually happened before? He is on medication and undetectable. Would the medication prevent a new strain infecting him?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There have been a few cases of superinfection that have been documented. It is conceivable that someone on HIV treatment and had their own strain controlled could be infected with a drug resistant strain that would not be controlled by his current HIV meds.



Previous
understanding my lab work
Next
Can't not seem to get undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement