Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drugs
Jun 8, 2013

If someone has done post exposure prophylaxis after a needle prick using lamivudine/zidovudine..and later realized he has hepatitis b 6 months after prophylaxis..and doctor prescribed emtricitabine/tenofovir.would the Hepatitis B virus develop resistance to emtricitabine/tenofovir .Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Possible. But additional testing like a HBV viral load and/or HBV resistance test would resolve the issue.



Previous
cotrimoxazole with tenolam and nevirapine
Next
Otosyphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement