Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cotrimoxazole with tenolam and nevirapine
Jun 8, 2013

am 38 HIV+ 3 years on tenolam and nevirapine i recently caught the flu and this new doctor added cotrimoxazole to my normal ART is it really neccessary seeing as my CD4 864 in November 2012 i am otherwise healthy i have never taken cotrimoxazole when i started ART my CD4 352

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unless there was some acute infection that required cotrimoxazole there would be no need to start that antibiotic for PCP prophylaxis with your CD4 count. That is usually reserved for people with CD4 counts < 200.



Previous
Follow up to Kidneys & Reyataz, Truvada, and Norvir
Next
drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement