Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing on Undetectable
May 18, 2013

Hi, Dr. Holodniy. Good day!

I've been on treatment (Lamivudine, Zidovudine and Efavirenz) since December 2012. Before I started treatment, my viral load is low according to my doctor (just around 9000+). So I am hopeful that I will reach undetectable viral load soon.

My question is... once I reach undetectable viral load and I undergo HIV testing again, is there a chance that the confirmatory test (Western Blot is the common confirmatory testing in my country) will turn out non-reactive/negative?

I ask this because my company might require me to go on an expatriate assignment to a country that bans entry of HIV-positive individuals. Before being granted temporary work visa, a negative HIV test result is required. I am worried that if I get tested, our human resources department will be notified of my status. Lots of people who love to gossip about others in our company, and I just want a peaceful life.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your HIV antibody test is likely to remain positive, regardless of HIV treatment.



Previous
Interpretation of blood smear
Next
Risk of infection.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement