Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I stopped my HIV meds 3 months ago & I'm still undetectable and CD4 counts in 600
May 11, 2013

I have been very depressed. I am on antidepressants (20mg Cytalopram daily) and .5 Lorazapam as needed for anxiety daily and Trazadone at bedtime but I still am in unstable housing and struggling financially and feel alone so I opted to just let HIV win. So three months ago I stopped all HIV meds (complera). I have remained undetectable and my cd4 count was 640 about where it was when I was taking the complera. My percentage went up even to 41%. That seems like I got healthier being off the HIV meds and has me questioning if doctors are over prescribing for pharmaceutical companies and the corrupt for profit industry. Could I be functionally cured? If not when will a decline come based on your best estimates of working with patients who take a medicine holiday?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although you don't indicate what your CD4 count was before starting treatment, we do see this phenomenon on occasion. I think you need a few more points on the line to see what the longer term trend will be.



Previous
Misdiagnosis
Next
Various concerns on ARV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement