Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T cell & viral load #s
May 5, 2013

I was diagnosed w/HIV a week ago. My TCL is 179 & VL 52000. Does this mean I'm close to or may have already developed AIDS?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In someone with HIV infection, a diagnosis of AIDS usually means they have a CD4 < 200 or a CD4% of < 14%, or they have developed one or more opportunistic infections. The HIV viral load level does not factor into the definition. So yes, with a CD4 count of 179, that means someone would have AIDS. The good news is starting HIV treatment now will reverse all this. Your viral load will become undetectable in a few weeks to months and your CD4 count will increase significantly above 200, whereby your immune system will recover to a point you no longer have AIDS.



Previous
Can Androgel make Hepatitis B worse if Infected
Next
hiv and pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement