Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have been hiv poz for 12 years but no med
May 5, 2013

Dear doc, I have been positive since 2002 and since then i have been checking up my cd4 and still i am not in medication and my cd4 since 2006 is almost steady 500 and viral load fluctuat from 30000 to 6000. So I want to know how this work because i know who struggle within few years

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If your viral load has remained detectable at that level, and your CD4 count has remained above 500 all this time without the need for HIV treatment, you are lucky. That would not usually be the case, and almost all people would have experienced significant decline in their CD4 count. Most experts today would recommend starting HIV treatment in someone with your numbers and situation of long term infection. We have found that having ongoing viral replication for prolonged periods of time is not only bad for CD4 cells, but creates a situation of ongoing inflammation in the body, where other problems like heart or kidney problems can result.



Previous
Detectable Viral Load last 2 test
Next
Can Androgel make Hepatitis B worse if Infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement