Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD-4 count
May 5, 2013

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

I was recently diagnosed positive for HIV/AIDS. I have several questions that might seem silly, but I am scared and certainly don't want to die anytime soon. My CD-4 count is very low (60) and my viral load is sky high (over a million). I know those are terrible numbers and classify me as having AIDS. However, all my organ functions are great. I am a little fatigued but feel pretty good otherwise. My doctor is suggesting I start taking Stribild. He said it could greatly reduce the viral load and increase my cd-4 count. As a precaution, he precribed Bactrim to ward off any opportunistic condition associated with HIV/AIDS. Is it possible for my viral load to drop and my CD-4 count to rise? Will I always have the same T-cell count? Should I be worried that I might not make it much longer?

Thank you, C

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your doctor has suggested and prescribed all the correct things. And yes, after a few weeks to months, your viral load will be undetectable and your CD4 count will have dramatically increased. Your prognosis is excellent if you continue your HIV meds. I would suggest getting a resistance test to make sure your virus is not resistant to any of the HIV meds you will be taking.



Previous
Hepatitis B titer
Next
do i have hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement