Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how much time to wait to see cd4 level after acute infection?
Apr 27, 2013

hi. I had acute hiv infection 3 months ago and now my cd4 count is 330(% 16),and hiv rna 800 k. should I get treatment immediately or wait to see if cd level will go up and postpone treatment. thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although your CD4 count and percent can recover somewhat after acute infection, it is appearing like your counts will likely not return to the normal range (CD4 count: 500-1500, CD4%: 30-50%). I think you could wait a few more weeks and recheck, but if the numbers remain low or getting lower, I would recommend starting HIV treatment.



Previous
CD4 count drop due to running nose?
Next
Elevated CPK levels and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement